Berliner Boersenzeitung - Decline in North Sea puffins causes concern

EUR -
AED 4.092246
AFN 71.314817
ALL 90.501528
AMD 401.301637
ANG 1.994344
AOA 1022.920191
ARS 1711.84927
AUD 1.585025
AWG 2.008512
AZN 1.895726
BAM 1.946772
BBD 2.244562
BDT 138.348425
BGN 1.947595
BHD 0.420764
BIF 3344.410739
BMD 1.114293
BND 1.423742
BOB 13.5127
BRL 6.031332
BSD 1.114467
BTN 105.760345
BWP 15.39715
BYN 3.28278
BYR 21840.13491
BZD 2.241287
CAD 1.556149
CDF 2579.587837
CHF 0.919765
CLF 0.027936
CLP 1103.071727
CNY 7.422407
CNH 7.412748
COP 3538.88186
CRC 506.76585
CUC 1.114293
CUP 26.744973
CVE 109.755529
CZK 24.333139
DJF 198.445077
DKK 7.47355
DOP 67.549173
DZD 151.436341
EGP 62.391186
ERN 16.714389
ETB 179.915621
FJD 2.500138
FKP 0.833098
GBP 0.832594
GEL 2.893919
GGP 0.833098
GHS 12.983142
GIP 0.833098
GMD 82.457794
GNF 9863.260276
GTQ 8.519492
GYD 233.593028
HKD 8.741904
HNL 29.953096
HRK 7.542658
HTG 146.008145
HUF 365.612787
IDR 20238.896448
ILS 3.494555
IMP 0.833098
INR 105.772274
IQD 1689.365762
IRR 2081961.00374
ISK 135.932562
JEP 0.833098
JMD 177.08798
JOD 0.78997
JPY 175.282125
KES 144.802326
KGS 97.443437
KHR 4546.97514
KMF 491.403011
KPW 1002.863295
KRW 1487.101125
KWD 0.346746
KYD 0.928689
KZT 505.286791
LAK 25091.541605
LBP 99795.596297
LKR 370.671056
LRD 189.438949
LSL 18.571576
LTL 3.290216
LVL 0.674024
LYD 7.163747
MAD 10.957337
MDL 19.948209
MGA 5040.804804
MKD 61.295748
MMK 2339.913791
MNT 4009.094653
MOP 9.00492
MRU 45.190059
MUR 52.683444
MVR 17.215966
MWK 1931.992623
MXN 20.956394
MYR 4.522134
MZN 71.214411
NAD 18.571576
NGN 1499.971671
NIO 41.009822
NOK 10.282129
NPR 169.216353
NZD 1.978738
OMR 0.428439
PAB 1.114571
PEN 3.857113
PGK 5.071459
PHP 70.96815
PKR 308.293823
PLN 4.39974
PYG 6528.723801
QAR 4.062361
RON 5.341251
RSD 117.562462
RUB 89.978711
RWF 1645.049131
SAR 4.1835
SBD 8.979199
SCR 15.320754
SDG 670.240715
SEK 10.973609
SGD 1.424684
SHP 0.833864
SLE 25.513028
SLL 23366.163523
SOS 636.855231
SRD 41.919129
STD 23063.607019
STN 24.387671
SVC 9.750782
SYP 14488.032001
SZL 18.566566
THB 37.615184
TJS 10.257793
TMT 3.900024
TND 3.332546
TOP 2.682949
TRY 55.655979
TTD 7.55596
TWD 36.335524
TZS 2943.102851
UAH 50.546411
UGX 4736.185255
USD 1.114293
UYU 44.803836
UZS 13366.494255
VES 988.912173
VND 28752.649038
VUV 132.843138
WST 3.090938
XAF 655.957
XAG 0.022485
XAU 0.000284845446
XCD 3.011432
XCG 2.008386
XDR 0.787863
XOF 655.957
XPF 119.331742
YER 263.196528
ZAR 18.600418
ZMK 10029.970717
ZMW 22.472392
ZWL 358.801762
SSP 6401.832785
MXV 2.3619
  • CMSD

    -0.1200

    19.81

    -0.61%

  • JRI

    0.0000

    10.77

    0%

  • BCC

    -1.8200

    74.15

    -2.45%

  • CMSC

    -0.2228

    19.53

    -1.14%

  • BCE

    0.2000

    20.34

    +0.98%

  • RIO

    0.0100

    94.17

    +0.01%

  • AZN

    -2.7400

    161.47

    -1.7%

  • GSK

    -1.1800

    48.17

    -2.45%

  • RBGPF

    0.0000

    65

    0%

  • NGG

    0.8800

    75.82

    +1.16%

  • RYCEF

    -0.7300

    19.08

    -3.83%

  • BTI

    -0.4500

    54.4

    -0.83%

  • BP

    0.4700

    43.99

    +1.07%

  • RELX

    -0.0600

    33.18

    -0.18%

  • VOD

    -0.1800

    16.15

    -1.11%

Decline in North Sea puffins causes concern
Decline in North Sea puffins causes concern / Photo: Andy Buchanan - AFP

Decline in North Sea puffins causes concern

The Isle of May, off Scotland's east coast, is home to one of the UK's biggest colonies of seabirds. Some 200,000 birds, from kittiwakes to guillemots can flock to the rocky outcrop at the height of the breeding season.

Text size:

But conservationists are concerned about dwindling numbers of one of the island's most distinctive visitors -- the Atlantic puffin.

"The population was really booming in the 80s and 90s and then suddenly, a crash," David Steel, a manager at the nature reserve, told AFP.

"We lost nearly 30 percent of all puffins in the mid-2000s and since then the population has slowly increased but nothing compared to what it used to be."

Just over 50 miles (80 kilometres) down the coast on the Farne Islands, off Northumberland in northeast England, there are similar concerns.

In both places, global warming, high winds, rains, coastal erosion, pollution and overfishing of its favoured food -- sand eels -- is being blamed for dwindling numbers.

"Climate change is having a big effect with prey items in the sea," affecting sand eels which feed on plankton in the North Sea, said Steel.

"The plankton is moving north as the sea temperature increases. So if there are less sand eels the puffins are going to struggle."

- Census -

On a meadow on one of the Farne Islands, rangers slowly slide their arms into narrow sandy burrows, searching for signs of nesting pairs of puffins, which are known locally as "tommy noddies".

"Quite often you will get a bit of a nip, which is a good sign because it means then that the burrow is occupied," said one of the rangers, Rosie Parsons.

In 2015, the International Union for the Conservation of Nature gave puffins "vulnerable" status, after large declines over much of their European range.

Rising sea temperatures have caused sand eels to move north to cooler waters, forcing the birds to follow but where more extreme weather can be fatal for them.

The traditional enemies of puffins, which grow to just under 30 centimetres (one foot) tall and weigh around 450 grams (around a pound), are seagulls and seals.

Puffins mate for life and lay a single egg in April or May.

Due to their low reproductive rate, populations can take decades to recover from a sudden knock.

A full puffin census is being carried out on the Farne Islands and the Isle of May this year.

Concerns were raised last year when a limited count recorded 36,211 breeding pairs across four of the Farne Islands compared to 42,474 pairs in 2018.

Puffin numbers on the islands peaked at 55,674 pairs in 2003 before a sudden crash to 36,835 in 2008 a due to an extremely low number of sand eels.

Zoologist Richard Bevan, from Newcastle University, hopes the resumed annual count will provide a more accurate estimate of puffins on the islands.

"Up until 2018 surveys were done on the Farnes every five years, which means you don't know what's happening in the four years in between," he told AFP.

Before 2018, teams of researchers would check every burrow they came across on an island and form an estimate from that.

The university then found a way to subsample to form an accurate estimate of the population. This has sped up the count and made the task far less arduous.

- Concern -

Measuring puffin numbers is difficult, said Bevan.

Sometimes it will be easy to spot one of the birds, returning to nests with a sand eel clamped in its beak, but puffins are often underground.

"Often the only way to do it is to stick your arm into a burrow and check," he said.

The 2022 census will give scientists a picture of how the puffin population is being affected by factors such as climate change and local changes in sand eel availability, Bevan says.

"Looking at the data, it is worrying to see that over the last four years we have seen a downward trend," he says.

"However, these are data for a short time period and compared to the population counts in the early 1990s they are still reasonable numbers."

Although there is not an immediate danger of the puffins becoming extinct, the fact that their numbers are falling "triggers concern".

"With a declining population you have to keep your eye on it to make sure that doesn't continue," he said.

"If it does continue we have to be aware of the factors that contribute to it and how we can ameliorate those."

(S.G.Stein--BBZ)